Cycle Route Details |
Route Name | Lenzie to Muirhead |
Distance(miles) | 7 |
Duration(hh:mm) | 00:30 |
Difficulty | 1/10 |
|
Cycle Route Location |
Country | Scotland |
Town/City | Glasgow |
County/Region | East Dunbartonshire |
Start Location | Lenzie Park |
End Location | Muirhead Park |
|
|
Cycle Steps |
1. Leave Lenzie Park, into Foxes grove, crossing the burn over the wooden bridge. |
|
2. Turn right on to Meadowburn Avenue. |
|
3. Travel on road to the end of Meadowburn Avenue and leaving the road head up the grassy hill to the old railway path. |
|
4. Once on the old railway path turn right and follow the path to the first turnstyle at the waterfalls. |
|
5. Once through the first turn style proceed through the next and carry along the path. |
|
6. Keep travelling along this path until you come to a road (Muckcroft Road, Burnbrae Road) which you must cross to carry on. |
|
7. Cross this road and carry on along crossing the many turnstyles as necessary. |
|
8. Occasionally there can be cows near some of the paths but these are public footpaths and as long as you cycle sensibly the cows will ignore you. |
|
9. Eventually you will come to another road, Gartferry road. Turn right at this point and follow the road to the next T-Junction. |
|
10. At the T-Junction turn right on to Main Street. |
|
11. Travel along Main Street until the next T-Junction and turn left. |
|
12. 100 yards on your left is Muirhead Park. |
|
|
Landmarks/Sites to see? |
Muirhead Park, Lenzie Park, Woodilee Waterfalls
|
|